University The Tamil Nadu Dr.M.G.R. Medical University [TNMGRMU]
Course M.B.B.S
Year First Year
Subject & Code Biochemistry II [6056]
Download Question Bank
Document Type PDF
Official Website https://www.tnmgrmu.ac.in/index.php

TNMGRMU MBBS 1st Year Biochemistry II Question Bank

Download The Tamil Nadu Dr.M.G.R. Medical University [TNMGRMU] MBBS First Year Biochemistry Paper II Question Bank 2021 to 2023.

Download All TNMGRMU Question Banks Here

Download TNMGRMU MBBS 1st Year Biochemistry II Question Bank

MBBS 1st Year Biochemistry II Question Bank Download Here

TNMGRMU MBBS 1st Year Biochemistry II Questions

January 2023:
I. Essay: (2 x 15 = 30)

1. Write in detail about the initiation, elongation and termination of transcription. Give an account of post transcriptional processing.

2. A 40 year old woman complains of tiredness and appears pale. She is experiencing a heavy and prolonged menstrual flow. Blood investigation shows decreased haemoglobin and microcytic hypochromic Red Blood Cells.
a) What are the causes of Anaemia?
b) Describe in detail about Iron homeostasis.
c) How will you diagnose and treat Iron deficiency?

II. Write notes on: (10 x 5 = 50)
1. Synthesis and mechanism of action of Nitric Oxide.
2. Homocystinurias.
3. Hyperuricemias.
4. Normal Anion gap and High Anion gap metabolic acidosis.
5. Phase Two detoxification.
6. Special products formed from Glycine.

7. A 24 year old physiotherapist consulted his general practioner because of excessive sweating and was also concerned that his eyes seemed to have become more prominent and that he had lost weight recently although his appetite was normal. He also complained of palpitation. On examination, his doctor observed that his pulse rate was 100 / min at rest and that he had a slightly enlarged thyroid gland. Serum TSH: < 0.1 mIU/ mL (0.3 – 5 μIU/mL), Free T4:3.2 ng/ dL (0.8 – 2.7 ng/dL) Free T3: 880 pg/ dL (210- 440 pg/dL).

a) What is your diagnosis? Justify.
b) What is the cause of tachycardia in this condition?
c) What is the explanation for the eye prominence in this condition?

8. Electrophoresis.
9. Antioxidants.

10.A 42 year old male was diagnosed with poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma. A family counselling revealed that the proband had five family members with colorectal cancer diagnosed before 45 years of age. Hence all family members were counselled that this would have been caused by a defect of DNA repair and that all family members older than 25 years should undergo regular colonoscopic examination.

a) What are the different DNA repair mechanisms? Which repair defect causes Hereditary Non polyposis Colon Cancer (HNPCC)? Describe in detail about the repair mechanism.

May 2022 :
I. Essay: (2 x 15 = 30)

1. Describe the phases of activation, initiation, elongation and termination of biosynthesis of protein. Add a note on its inhibitors.
2. Describe in detail about Thyroid function tests.

II. Write notes on: (10 x 5 = 50)
1. Respiratory acidosis.
2. Creatinine clearance test.
3. Fluorosis.
4. Primary structure of protein.
5. ELISA.
6. Transmethylation reaction.
7. Glutamine.
8. Collagen.
9. Hyponatremia.
10.Post transcriptional modification.

February 2022:
I. Essay: (2 x 15 = 30)

1. Write an essay on Recombinant DNA technology. What are the important applications of the technique ?
2. Enumerate liver function tests with their clinical significance.

II. Write notes on: (10 x 5 = 50)
1. Potassium.
2. Blotting techniques.
3. Tumour markers.
4. Role of kidney in the regulation of pH.
5. Albumin.
6. Gout.
7. Nitric oxide.
8. Branched chain amino acids.
9. Hypocalcemia.
10.Post translational modification

Similar Searches:
tnmgrmu mbbs question bank, tnmgrmu mbbs question papers, mbbs question bank mgr university, tnmgrmu question bank, tnmgr university mbbs question papers, mgr university question bank mbbs, dr mgr university mbbs question papers, final year mbbs question bank pdf mgr university, mgr university mbbs question papers, 2nd year mbbs question bank pdf mgr university, dr mgr medical university question bank first year mbbs, dr mgr medical university question papers for bsc nursing, dr mgr university question papers bsc nursing, tnmgrmu e questions medical

Have a question? Please feel free to reach out by leaving a comment below

(Visited 64 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *